All the talks will take place at the Aula, Campus of the University of Vienna at the Historical Campus of the University of Vienna (Spitalgasse 2-4, Court 1, Entrance 1.11) 9 am to 7.45 pm.

 

Invited Speakers:

Jean Gayon (Sorbonne)

Jane Maienschein (Arizona State University)

Jürgen Renn (Max Planck Institute Berlin)

 

 

 

Thursday June 26

 

8:00-10:00 Registration

 

9.00 – 9.10 Welcome and Opening:

Elisabeth Nemeth (Dean of Faculty of Philosophy and Education)

John D. Norton (University of Pittsburgh, Co-Conveners &HPS Committee)

Friedrich Stadler (Institute Vienna Circle and Local Organizers)

Chair: Theodore Arabatzis (University of Athens)

9.10 – 9.50: Anjan Chakravartty (University of Notre Dame)

A Case Study of Case Studies: Scientific Realism and Integrated HPS

 

9.50 – 10.30: Klodian Coko (Indiana University)

Jean Perrin and the Philosophers’ Stories: A Case Study on the Role of Case Studies in &HPS

 

10.30 – 10.50 Coffee Break

 

Chair: Hasok Chang (University of Cambridge)

10.50 – 11.30: Katherina Kinzel (University of Vienna)

Narrative and Evidence: on the Role of Historical Case Studies in the Philosophy of Science

 

11.30 – 12.10: Mauricio Suarez (University of Madrid)

The Modelling Attitude and its Roots in 19th Century Science

 

12.10 – 12.50: Richard Staley (University of Cambridge)

"Beyond the Conventional Boundaries of Physics”: On Relating Ernst Mach’s Philosophy to his Teaching and Research in the 1870s and 1880s

 

12.50 – 14.00 Lunch Break

 

Chair: Alan Shapiro (University of Minnesota)

14.00 – 14.40: Thomas Nickles (University of Nevada)

Scientific Discovery and the End-of-History Fallacy

 

14.40 – 15.20: Samuel Schindler (Aarhus University)

Scientific Discovery: That-what’s and What-that’s

 

Chair: Thomas Uebel (University of Manchester)

15:20 - 16:00: Richard Creath (Arizona State University)

The Unity of Science: Two Hundred Years of Controversy

 

16.00 – 16.20 Coffee Break

 

16.20 – 17.00: Raphael Scholl, Kärin Nickelsen, Tim Räz

(University of Bern, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, University of Lausanne)

Why the Dilemma of Case Studies Misses the Point: Towards an Explicit Methodology for Integrated History and Philosophy of Science

 

Chair: Friedrich Stadler (University of Vienna)

17.00 – 18.00 Invited lecture:

Jane Maienschein (Arizona State University)

Looking at Cells around 1900: Seeing Complex Systems

 

18.30 Reception at Aula

 

Friday June 27

 

8:00-10:00 Registration

 

Chair: Friedrich Steinle (Technische Universitaet Berlin)

9.00 – 9.40: Jutta Schickore (Indiana University)

"Control(led) Experiments” in Historical and Philosophical Perspective

 

9.40 – 10.20: Monica Solomon (University of Notre Dame)

Retreading the Path of Science: the Case of Independent Motions

 

10.20 – 10.40 Coffee Break

 

Chair: Manfred Laubichler (Arizona State University)

10.40 – 11.20: Teru Miyake (Nanyang Technological University)

Scientific Inference and the Earth’s Interior: Harold Jeffreys and Dorothy Wrinch at Cambridge

 

11.20 – 12.00: Laura Georgescu (Ghent University)

Experiments and Concepts in Gilbert’s De magnete

 

Chair: Elisabeth Nemeth (University of Vienna)

12.00 – 12.40: Thomas Uebel (University of Manchester)

Values, Facts and Methodologies: A Case Study in Philosophy of Economics

 

12.40 – 14.00 Lunch Break

 

14.00 – 14.40: Amy A. Fisher (University of Puget Sound)

Reconsidering Priestley’s Defense of Phlogiston

 

Chair: Richard Dawid (University of Vienna)

14.40 – 15.20: Haixin Dang (University of Pittsburgh)

William Henry Bragg and the Nature of X-Rays

 

15.20 – 16.00: Grant Fisher and Buhm Soon Park

(Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))

Checks-and-balances: Orbital Symmetry and Quantitative Methods in Late Twentieth Century Quantum Chemistry

 

16.00 – 16.20 Coffee Break

 

Chair: Jed Z. Buchwald (California Institute of Technology)

16.20 – 17.00: Alan Chalmers (University of Sydney)

Qualitative Novelty and the Scientific Revolution: The Emergence of the Concept of Pressure

 

17.00 – 17.40: Henk W. de Regt (VU University Amsterdam)

Kelvin’s Dictum Revived: the Intelligibility of Mechanisms

 

17.40 – 18.00: Break

 

Chair: John D. Norton (University of Pittsburgh)

18.00 – 19.00 Invited lecture:

Jürgen Renn

(Max Planck Institute for the History of Science Berlin)

On the Evolution of Knowledge: From Cooperative Action to Science

 

20.00: Conference Dinner

 

Saturday June 28

 

8:00-10:00 Registration

 

Chair: David Miller (Iowa State University)

9.00 – 9.40: Ann-Sophie Barwich (Konrad Lorenz Institute)

Sensing the Unknown: Historicising the Discoverability of the Olfactory Receptors within the Life on an Experimental System

 

9.40 – 10.20: Guido Caniglia (Arizona State University)

Mathematical Theory, Natural Experiments and Ovarian Dissections:
The Epistemology of Hamilton’s Work on Tropical Social Wasps (1963-1968)

 

10.20 – 10.40 Coffee Break

 

Chair: Jutta Schickore (Indiana University)

10.40 – 12.40: Symposium:

Introspection and the Problem of the Stimulus-Error: Historical and Contemporary Debates

 10.40 – 11.20: Uljana Feest

(Max Planck Institute for Human Development)

Stimulus Error and the Red Herring of Introspection

 

11.20 – 12.00: Gary Hatfield (University of Pennsylvania)

The Stimulus Error and Experimental Design: The Manipulation of Perceptual “Set”

 

12.00 – 12.40: Mazviita Chirimuuta (University of Pittsburgh)

The Stimulus-Error, “Equivocal Correlation” and Perceptual Constancy

 

12.40 – 14.00 Lunch Break

 

Chair: Jane Maienschein (Arizona State University)

14.00 – 14.40: Axel Gelfert and Jacob Mok

(National University of Singapore)

Styles of Reasoning in Biology: The Case of Models in Membrane and Cell Biology

 

14.40 – 15.20: Laura Nuño de la Rosa (Konrad Lorenz Institute)

The Taxonomical and the Morphological Concepts of Type: Back to Aristotle

 

15.20 – 16.00: Joeri Witteveen (Utrecht University)

Negotiating a Causal-historical Theory of Reference: the Emergence of the ‘Type Method’ in 19th Century Biological Taxonomy

 

16.00 – 16.20 Coffee Break

 

Chair: Katherina Kinzel (University of Vienna)

16.20 – 17.00: Dunja Šešelja and Christian Straßer

(Ghent University)

Heuristic Reevaluation of the Bacterial Hypothesis of Peptic Ulcer Disease in the 1950s

 

17.00 – 17.40: Mathieu Charbonneau (Konrad Lorenz Institute)

Mechanical Molecular Models and Haptic Reasoning

 

17.40 – 18.20: Daniel J. Nicholson and Richard Gawne

(University of Exeter, Duke University)

Neither Logical Empiricism nor Vitalism, but Organicism: What the Philosophy of Biology Was

 

18.20 – 18.40 Break

 

Chair: Alan Chalmers (University of Sydney)

18.40 – 19.40 Invited lecture:

Jean Gayon (Sorbonne)

Natural Selection vs. Descent with Modification: What Comes First? Reflections on Darwin and Sober

 

19.40 - 20.00: Summary / Closings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Font:

&HPS5 - International Conference INTEGRATED HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE | Universitätsring 1  | 1010 Wien